News & Articles

ARMY DAY 2017 (15 Jan)

 

NOMINAL ROLL OF CITATION CARD ON THE OCCASION OF ARMY DAY 2017

 

COAS

Sr.No. Name Discp
1 Subedar Major Muhammed Kunhi NA Athletics
2 Subedar Surendra Singh Athletics
3 Subedar Laishram Debendro Singh, VSM Boxing
4 Lieutenant Colonel Manoj Kumar Boxing
5 Lt Shreya

Fencing

 

 

VOAS

Sr.No. Name Discp
1 Manash Jyoti Changmai Archery
2 Havildar Man Singh Athletics
3 Subedar Madan Lal Boxing
4 Sepoy  Vinod Wrestling
5 Hav Gurucharan Besra Archery

 

 

GOC-IN-C

Sr.No. Name Discp
1 Gunner Mahendra Singh Parihar Boxing
2 Rect Havildar Gaurav Solanki Boxing
3 Rect Havildar Sanjeet Boxing
4 Rect Bahadur Singh Rana Boxing
5 Hav Clk Ajay Kumar Boxing
6 Havildar K P Gisho Nidhi Fencing
7 Recruit T Sudheer Weightlifting

 

Weightlifting - ASI Weightlifters Represented India In Junior Asian Weightlifting Championship At Kirkisthan

ASI Weightlifters Represented India In Junior Asian Weightlifting Championship From 01 To 08 June 2013 To Be Held At Kirkisthan

Apurba Chetia 56kg
Paphal Changmai 52kg

Boxing - ASI Boxers Represented India In Fxtm International Limssol Boxing Cup At Cyprus

ASI Boxers Represented India In Fxtm International Limssol Boxing Cup From 15 To 19 May 2013 Held At Cypru

V Durga Rao 56kg Gold
Madan Lal 52kg Gold
L Debendro Singh 49kg Bronze

Boxing - ASI Boxers Represented India In Russia International Boxing Championship At Russia

ASI Boxers Represented India In Russia International Boxing Championship From 14 To 19 May 2013 Held At Russia

Th Nanao Singh 49kg Silver
Satish Kumar +91Kg Bronze
V Santosh Kumar 64kg Participate

Wrestling - ASI Junior Wrestlers Represented Services In Junior Wrestling Championship 2013

ASI Junior Wrestlers Represented Services In Junior Wrestling Championship 2013, Held At Chandigarh From 09 May To 12th May 2013

Free Style
50kg
TMangal Gold
Sandeep Duran Silver  
Samdeep Bronze  
     
60 kg    
Pradeep Kumar Gold  
     
Greco Roman    
50kg    
Sunli Patil Bronze  
     
60kg    
Pritam Khot Silver  
Surajmal Bronze  

Athletics - ASI Athletes Represented India In Asian Grand Prix 3rd Leg Athletics Championship

Asi Athletes Represented India In Asian Grand Prix 3rd Leg Athletics Championship – 2013, Held At Colombo, Srilanka On 12th May 2013

400 Meters Hurdle  
Arokiarajiv Gold
 
5000 Meters  
Nitender Singh Gold
Kheta Ram Silver
   
High Jump  
Jithin C Thomas Silver

Athletics - ASI Athletes Repepresented Services In Federation Cup National Athletics

ASI Athletes Repepresented Services In Federation Cup National Athletics Championship – 2013, At Patiala

1500 Meters  
Ranjan Kariappa Gold
Sandeep Karan Silver
Pranjal Gogoi Bronze
Pebnezar 4th
3000 Meters  
Jaiveer Singh Gold
Naveen Kumar Silver
Vinit Malik 4th
Jasvir Singh 5th
5000 Meters  
Nitender Singh Gold
Khetaram Silver
M D Yunus Bronze
10000 Meters  
Arjun Pradhan Silver
M D Yunus Bronze
Jithin Thomas Silver
Shaiju Brpnze
   

Archery - ASI Archers Are Selected To Take Part In Archery World Cup – 2013 To Be Held At China

ASI Archers Are Selected To Take Part In Archery World Cup – 2013 To Be Held At China In May 2013

Recurve Rajeev
Compound M.Gandhi Singh

Weightlifting - ASI Weightlifters Taking Part In North East Games - 2013 At Imphal, Manipur.

ASI Weightlifters Taking Part In North East Games - 2013 At Imphal, Manipur.

62 kg Roba Mech
69 kg Soram Hiltar
69 kg Kozum Taba

Weightlifting - ASI Weightlifters Took Part In Youth World Championship – 2013 at Uzbekistan

ASI Lifter’s Representing India in Youth World Weightlifting Championships - 2013 To Be Held At Uzbekistan From 06th To 13th April 2013.

50 kg
Jim Jang Deru Win Silver Medal In Clean & Jerk, Allover 4th Place in the Championship
Deepak Lather Allover 12th Place in the Championship.

Archery - ASI Archers represented INDIA in 1st Asian Archery Grand Prix Championship.

ASI Archers represented INDIA in 1st Asian Archery Grand Prix Championship held at Bangkok (Thailand) from 09 Mar to 15 Mar 2013.

Compound Event
C H Jignas Individual Gold & Team Rankind Gold.
Sandeep Kumar Individual Silver Team Gold & Team Ranking Gold.
Coach
 
Ravi Shankar
Ranjan Singh

Boxing - ASI Boxer’s Took Part In Asbc Asian Youth Boxing Championships 2013.

Asi Boxer’s Took Part In ASBC Asian Youth Boxing Championships 2013 Held At Philippines.

P L Prasad (49kg) Bronze
Abhishek Beniwal Bronze

Archery - ASI Archers represented Services in National Ranking Archery Circuit Tournament

ASI Archers represented Services in National Ranking Archery Circuit Tournament at Hyderabad.

Recurve Event
 
1.
M.R Tirkey 4th Rank & Selected for 1st Asian Grand Prix, to be held at Bangkok
2.
Viswash 5th Rank
3. Rajib Basumatary 6th Rank
4. Gurucharan Besra 7th Rank
5. Tarundeep Rai 13th Rank
6. Raj Govind Swansi 14th Rank
7. Majhi Sawaiyan 16th Rank
Compound Event    
1. C H Jignas 1st Rank & Selected for 1st Asian Grand Prix, to be held at Bangkok
2. Sandeep Kumar 2nd Rank & Selected for 1st Asian Grand Prix, to be held at Bangkok
3. M. Gandhi Singh 5th Rank
4. Ramesh Munda 10th Rank
5. Chungda Sherpa 16th Rank
6. Majhi Sawaiyan 16th Rank

Athletics - ASI Athlete represented INDIA in 14th Asian Marathon Championships -2013

ASI Athlete represented INDIA in 14th Asian Marathon Championships -2013 held at Hong Kong on 24 Feb 2013

Binniy Lyngkhoi 4th Place (02:29.18)  

Fencing - ASI Fencers Selected to represent INDIA in Asian Junior & Cadet Championship

ASI Fencers Selected to represent INDIA in Asian Junior & Cadet Championship to be held at Bangkok (Thailand) from 02-11 Mar 2013.

Sabre
KP Gishonidhi
Karan Singh
Foil
Ritu Neog
Epee
Nitin Koli
Guruprakash

Archery - ASI Archers representing Services Team in the Junior National Archery Championship

ASI Archers representing Services Team in the Junior National archery Championship-2013 at Hyderabad.

Raj Govind Swansi          Gold
 
Mukesh Tamang              Silver
 
Junior National Archery Championship-2013 ASI Archers won Recurve Team Silver.

Athletics - ASI, Marathoners took part in 24th Mawana Sugars Indian Open Marathon Competitions - 2013.

ASI, Marathoners took part in 24th Mawana Sugars Indian Open Marathon Competitions - 2013 held at New Delhi on 17 Feb 2013.

Full Marathon
 
Budaha Ram Silver (2:22.21 Sec) 
Inderjeet Singh 6th Place (2:30.50 Sec)
Gyan Singh 9th Place (2:32.38 Sec)
Parhalad Saiah 10th Place (2:35.23 Sec)
Sunil 11th Place (2:35.32 Sec)
Half  Marathon  
Man Singh Bronze (1:6.58 Sec)
Rajesh Tangkachan 5th Place (1:7.20 Sec)

Fencing - ASI Fencers represented Services Team in the 23rd Senior National Fencing Championship held at Rohtak (Haryana).

ASI Fencers represented Services Team in the 23rd Senior National Fencing Championship held at Rohtak (Haryana) from 09 - 13 Feb 2013 in three events.

Sabre  
I.Surendro Singh Gold
Mandeep Singh Silver
Pradeep Kumar Silver
K P Gishonidhi Bronze
Karthik K. Bronze
Foil  
Vijay Kumar Bronze
Vinoth Kumar Bronze
Sukjinder Singh Bronze
Epee  
Sandip  Kumar Gold

 

ASI Fencers Won Overall Championship Trophy in 23rd Senior National Fencing Championship - 2013.

Atheletics - ASI walker took part in the 1st National Open Race Walking Competitions - 2013 held at Patiala

ASI walker took part in the 1st National Open Race Walking Competitions - 2013 held at Patiala from 14-15 Feb 2013.

Babu Bhai (20 Km Walker) Won Bronze Medal (01:24:01Sec)

8th Youth & 49th Junior National Weightlifting Championships 2012-13 was conducted at New Delhi

8th Youth & 49th Junior National Weightlifting Championships - 2012-13 was conducted at New Delhi. ASI Youth Weightlifter’s won 03 Gold, 07 Silver and 01 Bronze. Junior Weightlifter’s won 09 Gold, 06 Silver and 01 Bronze medals in the championship.

Youth National

1. Sombo Lapung ( 69kg) – won 03 Gold & created 03 new youth national records.

2. Lalzuidika ( 56kg) – won 03 Silver.

3. TBC Lalchhanhima ( 56kg) – won 01 Silver.

4. Ravi Teja ( 69kg) – won 01 Silver & overall 4th position.

5. S. Satish ( 69kg) – won 01 Bronze.

6. Ajay Singh ( 69kg) – overall 5th position.

7. Bapuji Biswal ( 69kg) – overall 5th position.

8. Sourav Gogoi ( 77kg) – won 02 Silver.

* Sombo Lapung (69kg) was declared has Best Lifter of the Youth National Championship.

Junior National

1. Apurba Chetia ( 56kg) – won 03 Gold.

2. Achhidanand Sahoo ( 62kg) – won 03 Gold.

3. Sombo Lapung ( 69kg) – won 02 Silver & overall 01 Gold.

4. Rajnish Kumar Singh ( 69kg) – won 01 Bronze.

5. Ravi Teja ( 69kg) – 6th position.

6. Jagadish ( 69kg) – won 01 Gold.

7. Shubam Varma ( 77kg) – won 03 Silver.

8. Sourav Gogoi ( 77kg) – 5th position.

9. Md Hussain ( 94kg) – won 02 Gold, 01 Silver & created 02 New Junior National Records.

Boxing - AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship 2012-13, ASI Boxers representing India wins medal

ASI boxers P. L. Prasad (49kg) and Sandeep Sharma (75kg) representing India won bronze medal at AIBA youth world boxing championship 2012-13 (aged 17&18 yrs) held at Yerevan, Armenia

Boxing - AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship 2012-13 held at Yerevan, Armenia

AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship - 2012-13 held at Yerevan, Armenia, which brought together the very best boxers aged 17 and 18 from around the globe. Over 360 athletes from 70 countries participated in out across ten weight categories. ASI, boxer’s represented Indian team.

Wrestling - 57th senior national wrestling championship - 2012 was conducted at gonda(UP)

57th senior national wrestling championship - 2012 was conducted at gonda (up). ASI wrestlers won 1 gold, 2 silver and 5 bronzes medals in the championship

1. Manoj kumar-66kg - gold (free style)

2. Anil kumar-60kg - silver (greco roman)

3. Ravinder khatri - 74kg - silver (greco roman)

4. Manjeet-55kg - bronze (greco roman)

5. Pravesh rathi - 60kg - bronze (greco roman)

6. M rafiq - 66kg - bronze (greco roman)

7. Sunil kumar - 74kg - bronze (greco roman)

8. Basant - 120kg - bronze (greco roman)

Wrestling - Army Sports Institute win the greco roman all over championship trophy, 57th senior national wrestling championship- 2012-13

Army sports institute win the greco roman all over championship trophy, 57th senior national wrestling championship- 2012-13

Athletics - New national records, rajesh kumar bind crossed the olympic qualifying "b" criteria in javelin throw

New national records, rajesh kumar bind crossed the olympic qualifying "b" criteria in javelin throw at lucknow in junior national athletics championship-2012

Events Calendar

:
Please update your Flash Player to view content.