Error
  • Could not connect to memcache server

Achievements

 

TARUNDEEP RAI, VSM, ARJUN AWARDEE (ARCHERY)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Olympic Games, London, 27-03 Aug 2012  Participated
 XIX Asian Games Guangzhou, China, Nov 2010  Individual - Silver
 Commonwealth Games, Delhi, Oct 2010  Team - Bronze
 Archery World cup Stage 4 at Shanghai, China, Oct 2010  Team - Gold
 33rd National Games, Guwahati, Feb 2007  Team - Silver
 Asian Games, Doha, Dec 2006  Team - Bronze
 1st and 2nd World Cup, Croatia and Turkey, Jun 2006  Participated
 14th Asian Archery Championship, New Delhi, Nov 2005  Team - Silver
 Olympic Games, Athens (Greece), Aug 2004  Participated
 1st Asian Grand prix, Thailand, Feb 2004  Individual - Gold
 13 Asian Archery Championship, Yangon, Nov 2003  Team Silver
 42nd World Out door Archery Championship, New York, Jul 2003  Olympic Qualifier

 

MAJHI SAWAIYAN, SM (ARCHERY)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 33rd National Games, Guwahati, Feb 2007  Team Silver
 14th Asian Archery Championship, New Delhi, Nov 2005  Team Silver
 Olympic Games, Athens, Greece, Aug 2004  Participated
 1st Asian Grand prix, Thailand, Feb 2004  Team Silver
 13 Asian Archery Championship, Myanmar, Nov 2003  Team Silver

 

K RAVI KUMAR, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Olympic Games, London, 2012  Participated
 63rd Senior National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  Gold
 34th National Games, Jharkhand, 2011  Gold
 42nd Asian Championship, China, 2011  Bronze
 Common Wealth Games, New Delhi,India, 2010  Gold
 1st IWF Continental Clubs Grand Prix, Malaysia, 2010  Gold
 Senior National Championship, Udaipur, 2010  Gold
 Senior Commonwealth Championship, Malaya, 2009  Gold
 Senior National Championship, Pune, 2009  Gold
 Junior Asian Championship, Amen, 2007  Silver

 

YUKAR SIBI, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Senior Commonwealth Championship, Capetown, 2011  1 Gold 2 Silver
 63rd Sr National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  Silver
 34th National Games 2011, Jharkhand, 2011  Bronze
 Junior Asian Championship, Thailand, 2011  Bronze
 1st IWF Continental Clubs Grand Prix, Malaysia, 2010  Gold
 Junior Asian Weight-Lifting Championship, Tashkent, 2010  Bronze
 Youth Commonwealth Game, Pune, 2009  Silver
 Youth World Weight-Lifting Championship, Thailand, 2009  6th Position
 Youth National Weight-Lifting Championship, Imphal, 2007  2 Gold 1 Bronze

 

CHANDRAKANT MALIL, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Senior Commonwealth Championship, Cape Town, 2011  Gold
 34th National Games, Jharkhand, 2011  Gold
 63rd Senior National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  Gold
 SAF Games, Daka, 2010  Silver
 1st IWF Continental Clubs Grand Prix, Malaysia, 2010  Silver
 Senior National Championship, Udaipur, 2010  Gold
 Common Wealth Games, New Delhi, 2010  4th Position
 Junior National Championship, Manipur, 2007  Gold
 Junior National Championship, Chennai, 2007  Silver

 

SANDEEP SINGH, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Senior Commonwealth Championship, Cape Town, 2011  2 Gold 1 Silver
 63rd Sr National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  Silver
 34th National Games, Jharkhand, 2011  Silver
 11th SAF Games, Dhaka, 2010  Gold
 1st IWF Continental Clubs Grand Prix, Malaysia, 2010  Bronze
 Senior National Championship, Udaipur, 2010  Silver

 

RAMESH KUMAR, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 63rd Sr National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  Bronze
 1st IWF Continental Clubs Grand Prix, Malaysia, 2010  4th Position
 Junior Common Wealth Championship, Penang, 2009  Gold
 Junior National Weight lifting Championship, Noida, 2008  4th Position
 Junior National Weight lifting Championship, Impal, 2007  Silver

 

V PRABHAKAR, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior Commonwealth Championship, Cape Town, 2011  Gold
 34th National Games 2011, Jharkhand, 2011  Bronze
 63rd Senior National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  5th Position
 Junior Commonwealth championship, Malaysia, 2010  Gold
 47th Junior National Weightlifting Championship, Yamuna Nagar, 2010  Gold
 Junior Asian Weightlifting Championship, Tashkent, 2010  Bronze
 Junior Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship, Malaysia, 2009  Gold
 Junior National Weight lifting Championship, Noida, 2008  2 Gold 1 Silver

 

PAPUL CHANGMAI, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior Commonwealth Championship, Cape Town, 2011  Bronze
 47th Junior National Weightlifting Championship, Yamuna Nagar, 2011  Gold
 63rd Senior National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  5th Position
 Junior Asian Championship, Thailand, 2011  7th Position
 37th Men Junior World Weightlifting Championship, Penang, 2011  13th Position
 Junior Commonwealth Championship, Malaysia, 2010  Gold

 

 

V SRINIVASA RAO, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 34th National Games, Jharkhand, 2011  Gold
 63rd Sr National Championship, Bangalore, 2011  Bronze
 1st IWF Continental Clubs Grand Prix, Malaysia, 2010  Bronze
 Common Wealth Games 2010, Delhi, 2010  Bronze
 Asian Weightlifting Championship, Japan, 2008  6th Position
 Asian Games, Hyderabad, 2003  Silver

 

SUKHEN DEY, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior Commonwealth Championship, Malaysia  Gold
 Common Wealth Games, New Delhi(India), 2010  Silver
 1st IWF Continental Clubs Grand Prix, Malaysia  Silver
 Asian games, China  Participated

 

 

MANJEET, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Senior National Championship, Gonda, UP, 2012  Bronze
 National Games, Ranchi, Jharkhand, 2011  Silver
 Junior National Championship, Shrinagar, J & K, 2011  Gold
 Senior National Championship, Bhopal, MP, 2009  Silver
 Junior National Championship, Gonda, UP, 2009  Gold
 Junior Asian Championship,Manila, Phi, 2009  Bronze
 Cadet Asian Championship, Taskent, Uzb, 2008  Participated
 Cadet National Championship, Jalander, Punjab, 2008  Bronze
 Cadet National Championship, Nidani, Haryana 2006  Gold

 

SANDEEP, (WRESTLING)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior National Championship, Devgarh, HP, 2012  Bronze
 Junior National Championship, Shrinagar, J & K, 2011  Silver
 Cadet National Championship, UNA, HP  Gold
 Cadet Asian Championship, Pune  Silver
 Junior Asian Championship (Almaty) Kaz  Participated
 Cadet National Championship (Jalander) Punjab  Participated

 

 

MONU, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior National Championship, Devgarh, HP, 2012  Gold
 Cadet National Championship, UNA, HP  Gold
 Junior National Championship, Rohtak, Haryana  Gold
 Junior National Championship, Jammu, J & K  Gold
 Cadet National Championship, Jalander, Punjab 2008  Silver
 Cadet Asian Championship, Taskent, Uzb, 2008  Participated
 Cadet National Championship, Anandpursaheb, Punjab  Bronze
 Cadet Asian Championship, Pune, Maharashtra  Participated
 Cadet National Championship, Nidani, Har 2006  Participated

 

ANIL KUMAR, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Senior National Championship, Gonda, UP, 2012  Silver
 Senior National Championship, Gonda, UP, 2011  Gold
 National Games, Ranchi, 2011  Silver
 Senior National Championship, Ranchi, Jharkhand, 2010  Bronze
 Grand Prix Of Spain, 2009  Gold
 Senior National Championship, Bhopal, MP, 2009  Bronze
 Senior National Championship, Gonda, UP, 2008  Bronze
 Junior National Championship, Puri, Orissa, 2008  Bronze

 

SURESH YADAV, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 National Championship, Gonda, UP, 2011  Gold
 National Games 2011  Gold
 Junior Asian Championship, Phi, 2009  Gold
 Junior National Championship Gonda, UP 2009  Gold
 Junior World Championship INA 2009  Participated
 World Military Championship, Cro, 2008  Silver
 Junior National Championship, Puri, Orissa, 2008  Silver
 Junior National Championship, Jammu, 2007  Silver
 Sub Jr National, Nidani, Haryana, 2006  Gold
 Junior National Championship, Pune, Mah, 2006  Bronze

 

RAVINDER KHATRI, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 3rd Phase Olympic Qualfying Tournament Hilsinki Fin, 2012  Participated
 4th Phase Olympic Qualfying Tournament, Taiwan China, 2012  Participated
 Junior World Championship, Pataya, Thi, 2012  Participated
 Senior Asian Championship, Gumi Kor, 2012  Participated
 Junior Asian Champinship, Almaty Kaz, 2012  Participated
 Junior National Championship, J&K, 2011  Gold
 National Championship Gonda, UP, 2011  Bronze
 Junior Asian Championship, Taskent, Uzb, 2010  Bronze
 Junior National Championship, Rohatak, Haryana, 2010  Gold
 Sub Junior National, UNA, HP, 2009  Gold
 Sub Junior National, Jalandhar, Punjab, 2008  Gold
 Cadet Asian Championship, Taskent, Uzb, 2008  Bronze
 Sub Junior National Anandpursaheb, Punjab, 2007  Gold

 

NARESH KUMAR, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 National Games Ranchi, 2011  Bronze
 Senior National Championship Gonda, UP, 2011  Bronze
 Senior National Championship Ranchi, Jharkhand, 2010  Gold
 Senior National Championship Bhopal, MP, 2009  Silver
 Senior National Championship Gonda, UP, 2008  Bronze
 Senior National Championship Udaipur, Rajasthan, 2007  Silver

 

YUDHBIR, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Jr Asian Championship Almaty, Kaz, 2012  Bronze
 Jr National Championship Devgarh, Bihar, 2012  Gold
 Jr National Championship J&K, 2011  Bronze
 Jr World Championship Taskent, Uzb, 2011  Paticipated

 

 

 

VIJAY KUMAR, (FENCING)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 5th World Mil Games (Brazil), 2011  Participated
 Thailand Fencing Championship (Pattaya) 2010  Bronze
 Common Wealth Fencing Championship Melbourne, Aus, 2010  Participated
 Asian Fencing Championship, Seoul Korea, 2010  Participated
 Asian Games Guhngu, China, 2010  Participated
 World Championship (Antalya), 2009  Participated
 Asian Fencing Championship (Doha), 2009  Participated

 

SURENDRO SINGH, (FENCING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 5th World Mil Games, Brazil, 2011  Participated
 Thailand Fencing Championship, Pattaya, 2010  Bronze
 Common Wealth Fencing Championship Melbourne, Aus, 2010  Participated
 Asian Fencing Championship, Seoul Korea, 2010  Participated
 Asian Games Guhngu, China, 2010  Participated
 Junior and Cadet Asian Fencing Championship, Philippians, 2010  Participated
 Asian Fencing Championship, Doha, 2009  Participated

 

K P GISHONIDHI, (FENCING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior & Cadet Commonwealth, 2012  Bronze
 5th World Mil Games, Brazil, 2011  Participated
 Junior & Cadet Asian Fencing Championship, 2011  Participated
 Thailand Fencing Championship, Pattaya, 2010  Silver
 Common Wealth Fencing Championship Melbourne, Australia, 2010  Participated
 Asian Fencing Championship Seoul, Korea, 2010  Participated
 Asian Games Guhngu (China), 2010  Participated
 Junior and Cadet Asian Championship, Philippians, 2010  Participated
 Asian Fencing Championship, Doha, 2009  Participated

 

SANDIP SINGH, (FENCING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 5th World Mil Games, Brazil, 2011  Participated
 Thailand International Fencing Championship, Pattaya, 2010  Silver
 1st SAF Fencing Championship, Chennai, 2010  Gold

 

 

DHARMENDER SINGH, (FENCING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 5th World Mil Games, Brazil, 2011  Participated
 Thailand Fencing Championship (Pattaya), 2010  Silver
 1st SAF Fencing Championship, Chennai  Silver
 Senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship, Northern, 2006  Participated

 

 

CHUNGDA SHERPA, (ARCHERY)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Commonwealth Games Test Event Delhi, Mar 2010  Team - Silver
 Individual - Bronze
 5th Asian Archery Grand Prix, Dhaka, Oct 2009  Team - Gold
 Individual - Gold
 4th Asian Archery Grand Prix, Kolkata, Sep 2009  Team - Gold
 Individual - Gold
 World Cup Stage-3 Antalya, Turkey, Jun 2009  Participated

 

RAJIV BASHUMATRY, (ARCHERY)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 3rd Asian Indoor Games, Vietnam, Nov 2009  Participated
 3rd Asian Archery Grand Prix, Philippines  Team - Gold
 Individual - Silver
 Youth Archery World Championship, June 2007,Oct 2008  Participated
 2nd Asian Junior Archery Championship, Chinese Taipei, June 2007  Team - Gold
 Individual - Gold

 

HARISH CHAND KERAI, (ARCHERY)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Meteksan Archery World Cup, Turkey, Jun 2007  Participated
 Meteksan Archery World Cup, Ulsan Korea, Apr 2007  Participated
 1st Asian Grand prix held At Thailand, Feb 2004  Team - Bronze

 

 

CH PUSKAR MEITEI COAS, (DIVING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 10 Meters Platform Common Wealth Games New Delhi  Participated
 10 Meters Asian Swimming Championship  Participated
 10 Meters Platform Common Wealth Games New Delhi  11th Position

 

 

K RAMANANDA SHARMA , (DIVING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 1 & 3 Meters Asian Age Group Diving Championship  Gold
 1 & 3 Meters Final World Cup London (Qualifying Event)  Participated
 10 Meters Asian Swimming Championship  Participated

 

 

 

 

K SHIVSHANKER, (ARCHERY)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Archery World cup Stage 3 Ogden USA, Aug 2010  Participated
 5th Asian Archery Grand Prix DHAKA, Oct 2009  Participated
 2nd Asian Archery Grand Prix IRAN, May 2009  Team - Gold

 

 

M R TIRKEY, (ARCHERY)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 3rd Asian Archery Grand Prix, Iran, May 2009  Team - Gold
 Asian Archery Circuit, Bangkok, May 1999  Team - Silver

 

 

 

 

GURUCHARAN BERSA, (ARCHERY)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 3rd Asian Indoor Games, VEITNAM, Nov 2009  Participated
 1st South Asian Archery Championship, DHAKA, Feb 2006  90 meters - Gold
 30 meters - Gold
 Team - Gold
 Individual - Gold
 Overall - Silver 

 

SIDDARTH PARDESHI, (DIVING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 10 Meters Platform Junior National  Gold

 

 

 

 

 

V VINOTH KUMAR, (FENCING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Olympic Qualifying Round & Asian Fencing Championship  Participated
 5th World Mil Games (Brazil), 2011  Participated

 

 

 

 

T JOHNNY, (FENCING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 5th World Mil Games (Brazil), 2011  Participated

 

 

 

 

SURESH, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior National Championship Devgarh Bihar  Gold

 

 

 

 

BASANT, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Senior National Championship Gonda, UP, 2012  Bronze

 

 

 

 

K K YADAV, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 National Games, Ranchi, 2011  Silver
 National Championship Ranchi Jharkhand, 2010  Silver

 

 

 

PRADEEP FARAKATE, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Junior National Championship (Devgarh) HP 2012  Gold

 

 

 

 

SHYAMLAL M, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Senior Commonwealth Championship, Asia (Samoa)  Gold

 

 

 

 

SOM BAHADUR PUN, SM (BOXING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 World Military Boxing Championship 2008  Bronze
 Commonwealth Boxing Championship, 2005  Gold
 Sr National Boxing Championship, 2004  Gold (Four)
 17th Commonwealth Games, 2002  Silver
 Asian Games, 2002  Participated

 

P NARJIT SINGH, SM (BOXING)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 39th International Men's Boxing Tournament "Grand Prix", 2008  Bronze
 4TH Military World Game held at Hyderabad from 14-12 Oct 2007  Gold
 33rd National Games, Guwahati, Feb 2007  Gold
 29th King's Cup Boxing Tournament held at Bangkok, Thailand, 2007  Silver
 53rd Senior National Boxing Championship, Hyderabad, 2007  Silver
 World Military Boxing Championship, Germany, Sep 2006  Bronze

 

VISHWAS, (ARCHERY)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 World Cup stage-I, May 2011  Participated
 Asian games, Doha, Dec 2006  Team - Bronze
 SAIF Archery Tournament, Bangladesh, Jun 2006  Team - Gold
 XVIIIth Golden Arrow Grand Prix, Antalya, Turkey, May 2005  Participated
 1st European Grand Prix, Italy, May 2004  Participated
 13 Asian Championship, Myanmar, Nov 2003  Team - Silver

 

DEEP CHAND, (MARATHON)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Mumbai Marathon held at Mumbai, 2009  2nd Position
 Allahabad Marathon, Allahabad 2008  1st Position
 Delhi Airtel Half International Marathon, Delhi 2008  3rd Position
 Singapore International Half Marathon, Singapore 2007  Gold
 Pune International Marathon, Pune 2007  Gold
 Kolkatta Marathon, Kolktta, Feb 2007  Gold
 21st Hutch Pune International marathon, Pune 2006  Silver
 Delhi International Marathon, Delhi 2006  1st (Indians) Total-4
 Standard Chartered Mumbai International Marathon, 2005  Gold
 19th Pune International Marathon,Pune, 2004  Gold
 44th Open National Athletics Championship, Mumbai 2004  Silver

 

BINNING L, (MARATHON)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Delhi Half Marathon, Delhi, 2008  Gold
 Switzerland half Marathon, 2006  Gold
 Lucknow Marathon, National, 2006  Silver
 10th SAF Games, 2006  Bronze
 Ch.Charan Singh Marathon, Dec 2005  Gold

 

MANOJ KUMAR, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 26th World Military Wrestling Championship, Split Croatia, 2008  3rd Position
 33rd National Games, Guwahati, Feb 2007  Gold
 Fed Cup, Buldhana, Maharashtra 2006  Gold
 Jr National Championship, Pune, 2006  Gold
 Sr National Championship, Nidani-Haryana, 2006  Gold
 World Mil Champ, Baku, 2006  Participated
 Asian Games, Doha  Participated
 National Ranking  Gold

 

VINAYAK DALVI, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 33rd National Games, Guwahati, 2007  Silver
 Asian Games, Doha, 2006  Olympic Qualif
 Fed Cup - Dhule - 2004, Buldhana - 2006  Team - Silver
 National Ranking Tournament  Participated
 Sr National Championship, Puri, Nidani - 2006  Individual - Gold

 

B S PATIL, (WRESTLING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 National Games, Guwahati, 2007  Silver
 Fed Cup, Buldhana (MAH) 2006  Silver
 Sr National Championship, Nidani (Haryana) 2006  Silver
 World Mil Champ, Baku 2006  Silver
 Asian Games, Doha 2006  Participated
 National Ranking Tournament  Silver
 Services Championship, Nasik, 2005  Gold

 

 

S SATOSH SINGH, (BOXING)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 33rd National Games, Guwahati 2007  Bronze
 Junior Asian Boxing Championship, 2006
 Junior World Boxing Championship, 2006  Silver

 

AMD ZAKIR, (WEIGHT LIFTING)
EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 18th Commonwealth Games, Melbourne, 2006  Silver
 Sr National Wt Lifting Championship, Yamunagar (Haryana) 2005  Gold
 57th Sr National Wt Lifting Championship, Guwahati 2005  Gold
 Asian Wt Lifting Championship, Dubai 2005  6th Position
 49th Inter Services Wt Lifting Championship, Jabalpur 2005  Gold
 56th National Wt Lifting Championship, Delhi 2004  Silver
 55th Sr National Wt Lifting Championship, Lucknow 2003  Bronze

 

SURENDER SINGH, (ATHLETICS)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 Mumbai International Half Marathon, 2009  1st Position
 Broken 32 years old National record in 10,000m and 16 years old National record in 5,000  m in Jul  2008  Participated
 British Miler Club Elite Grand Prix, Watford (London) 24 Jun 2008  Gold
 Spanish Olympic Trials, Vigo (Spain) 2008  IVth Position
 St Marry Classic, London 2008  Gold
 Bejing Olympics 2008 (10,000m)  Participated
 3rd Asian Indoor Championships (3000m), Doha, Qatar 2008  Silver
 3rd SAF Championship (5000m, 10000 m), Kochi, (Kerala), 2008  2 Golds
 Standard Chartered Mumai International Marathon, Mumbai 2008  1st Position
 Indian Grand Prix-I, (5000M) NSNIS Patiala 2008  Gold
 Asian Cross Country Championship, Amman (Jordan) 2007  Silver
 2nd Outdoor Asian Games, Macau 2007 (New Games Record)  Silver
 12th Federation Cup National Cross Country Chmp, Bangalore 2007  Gold
 13th Federation Cup Championship, Kolkata (5000m, 10000 m) 2007  2 Golds NMR
 SAF Games, Colombo, Sri Lanka, 17-27 Aug 2006 (10,000m)  Gold
 46th Open National Athletics Championship (10000m), New Delhi, 2006  Gold
 Inter State National Athletics Chmp(5000m, 10000 m), Chennai, 2006  Gold NMR
 14th Federation Cup National Athletics Championship (5000m)  Gold
 National Record Holder in 10000m - 28: 02 Min 3000m (Last record 1976 by Harichand  28:42:72 Min  and in 1992 by Bahadur prasad 7:56:74 Min)

 

NANAO SINGH, (BOXING)
 EVENTS AND VENUE  PERFORMANCE
 1st AIBA World Youth Boxing Championship, Mexico (2008)  Gold
 (First ever Gold medal won by any Indian in the said competition)
 Commonwealth Youth Games, Pune Maharashtra 2008  Gold
 Juvenile Olympic Games, Santiago de Cuba (2008)  Gold
 Vth International Cuba Olympic Games, Havana Cuba 2008  Bronze
 33rd National Games, Guwahati, Feb 2007  Team - Silver
 Senior Commonwealth Boxing Championship  Silver
 Asian Cadet Boxing Championship, Vietnam (2006)  Bronze
 Juvenile Olympic Games, Havana, Cuba (2005)  Gold

 

Records & First

  • First  ever  qualification  for  Olympic in  Archery  by Indian Team - Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM (5/8 GR) & Nb Sub Majhi Sawaiyan, VSM (BEG ‘K’) -  2004.
  • First ever Silver medal in World Archery Championship – 2005 – Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM (5/8 GR), Nb Sub Goutam Singh, VSM (BEG ‘K’) & Nb Sub Robin Hansda, VSM (BEG ‘K’).
  • First ever medal (Bronze) at Asian Games, Doha 2006 in Archery – Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM (5/8 GR) & Nb Sub Vishwas (BEG ‘K’).
  • First  ever  Gold medal by an Indian in Commonwealth Boxing Championship  - Sub Som Bahadur Pun, SM (58 GTC) – 2005.
  • First  ever  Jr  World  Boxing  championship Silver-  R/Nb Sub S Santosh Singh (BEG ‘K’) – 2006.
  • First ever Medal for India in Greco Roman style wrestling – Bronze in Asian Games, Doha 2006 after 26 yrs Nb Sub Vinayak  Dalvi (3 EME).
  • World Mil Wrestling Championship First ever medal – Silver in Greco Roman style – Hav B S Patil  (MARATHA LI RC) and Bronze in Free style - Hav Manoj Kumar (139 Med Regt) –2006.
  • ASI sportsmen won seven out of 10 medals won by Indian contingent at Mil    World Games 2007.  First ever Gold medal in Boxing by  Nb Sub P Narjit Singh (11 GRRC),  four Bronze medals and first ever medals in athletics by Nb Sub C Hamza (MEG)  and Hav Jitender Singh (1 STC) in 1500m and 400m Hurdles respectively.
  • It is after a gap of 16 yrs that the SSCB team (comprising of only ASI   Wrestlers) has won the Greco Roman style in Nationals in 2008.
  • National Games record in Marathon 2:17.32 Sec by Dfr L Binning (73 Armd Regt) Feb 2007 (New Record after 20 Yrs).
  • Best ever timing at Pune Marathon in Dec 2007, in 25 yrs history by Nb Sub Deep Chand (RAJ RIF RC) with a timing of 2:19.21 Sec and 5th overall posn.
  • Best ever timing at Mumbai Marathon in Jan 2008 by Hav Ram Singh (Arty)   with a timing of 2:18:42 Sec.
  • National Record and qualification timings for Olympics 2008 by Hav Babu Bhai Panocha (9 RAJ RIF) in 20 Km walk with a timing of 1:23.40 in Oct 2007.
  • Qualification timing for Olympic 2008 by Nb Sub C Hamza in 1500m.
  • New Records in 3000m after 16yrs, and in 10000m after 32 years by Nb Sub Surender Singh (GARH RIF) in Jun - Jul 2008.  Nb Sub Surender Singh has participated in Beijing Olympic-2008 and achieved 24th position.

 

  • New Meet Records in 1500m by Hav C Hamza (MRC) in 3rd SAF Championship at Kochi (Kerala)  from 07-08 Mar 08 and achieved 1st position with a timings 3:44.67 sec.
  • New Meet Records in 5000m by Nb Sub Surender Singh (GARH RIF) in 3rd  SAF Championship at Kochi (Kerala)  from 07-08 Mar 08 and achieved 1st position with a  timings 14:10.77 sec.
  • New Records in 3000m by Nb Sub Surender Singh (GARH RIF) in St Marry   Classic, London on 14 Jun 2008 and achieved 1st position with a timings 7:50.31 sec.
  • Personal Records in 5000m by Nb Sub Surender Singh (GARH RIF) in British Miler Club Elite Grand Prix, Watford (London) on 24 Jun 2008 and achieved 1st position   with a timings 13:14.77 sec.
  • New Records in 10000m by Nb Sub Surender Singh (GARH RIF) in Spanish Olympic Trials, Vigo (Spain) on 12 Jul 2008 and achieved IVth position with a timings 28:02.89 sec.
  • Best Boxer of the 5th National Juvenile Olympic Games, Santiago De, Cuba from 01 – 13 Jul 2008 by Sports Cadet Nanao Singh of ASI and and achieved 1st position.
  • Indian Record for route at Standard Chartered Mumbai, Mumbai on 18 Jan 2009 by Hav Ram Singh (Arty Centre) and achieved 11th (1st Indian) with a timings 2::18:03 sec.
  • Outstanding performance at 26th World Mil Wrestling Championships winning 02 Silver and 03 Bronze medals for the first time Indian contingent finished on 08 Sep 2008.
  • Outstanding performance at 52nd CISM World Mil Boxing Championships 2008. Team finished 3rd overall by winning 03 Silver and 03 Bronze medals for the first time.
  • Nb Sub Surender Singh returned the best ever time by any Indian on Indian soil by clocking 13:49.60 sec at Indian Grand Prix Series 2nd Leg at Coimbatore on 08 May 2009.
  • Nb Sub Surender Singh and Hav Babu Bhai Panocha becomes first athletes in the country to qualify for World Athletics Championship, Berlin in 2009 and finish 28:35.51 sec and 1:23:06 sec.
  • National records by Sports Cadet Durgesh Pal at 7th Youth National Athletics Championship held at Coimbatore from 22 - 25 Apr 2010.
  • National record by Sports Cadet Ramanand Sharma at School National Aquatic Championship held at Kolkata from 21 - 25 Oct 2009.

 

  • First ever medals by India in Fencing at Asian Championships and International level in May 2010 at Asian Championships and Thailand Open Tournament.
  • Best ever performance by Indian with 06 out of 08 Boxers finish in quarter finals in AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship held at Baku, Azerbaijan from 22 Apr 2010 to 02 May 2010 by Sports Cadet
  • Shiva Thapa, 54 Kg and won Silver medal and Sports Cadet Vikash Kishan, 60 Kg and won Gold medal.
  • First ever medals in Asian Youth Athletics Meet, Singapore, May 2010 - Sports Cadet Durgesh Kumar Pal – Gold and Sports Cadet Rahul Kumar Pal - Silver.
  • First ever qualify for Youth Olympics, Aug 2010 - Sports Cadet Durgesh Kumar Pal.
  • First ever medal in Youth Olympics Games, Singapore, 14 – 26 Aug 2010 – Sports Cadet Durgesh Kumar Pal – Silver, Sports Cadet Shiva Thapa – Silver and Sports Cadet Vikas Kishan – Bronze.
  • Hav (Now Nb Sub) K Ravi Kumar, VSM won Gold Medal and created 05 new Nations records in Test Event trials for Commonwealth Games 2010 held at New Delhi (Weight Category 69 Kg).
  • Hav (Now Nb Sub) K Ravi Kumar, VSM won Gold Medal and created new 03 records in CWG 2010 at New Delhi (Weight Category 69 Kg) Total weight lift- S-175 + C & J- 175 = 321 Kg.
  • Nb Sub S Santosh Singh (56 Kg) and Hav Sanjay Kolte (52 KG) first ever won Gold medal in 53rd World Military Boxing Championship held at North Corolina (USA) from 20-25 Oct 2010.
  • Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM won first ever Silver Medal in Asian Games 2010. First time won indl medal of indian player in said games.
  • Sport Cadet K Ramananda Sharma participated in 7th Asian Age Gp Diving Championship 2011 and won 02 Gold Medal in 1 mtr and 3 mtr spring Board.
  • Sports Cadet K Ramananda Sharma participated in Sr National Aquatic Championship 2011 and won one Gold and one Silver Medal in 3 Mtr & 01 Mtr spring board.
  • Hav Ram Singh participated in Mumbai Standard Chartered Marathon Championship 2012 and qualified for London Olympic 2012.
  • Hav Babu Bhai participated in 18th Dublin International Grand Prix of Race Walking on 25 Jun 2011 and qualified for London Olympic 2012.
  • Hav L Sports Cadet Vikas Kishan and Hav L Devendro Singh participated World Boxing Championship 2011 at Baku (Azerbezan) and both are qualified for London Olympics.
  • Cadet Durgesh Kumar Pal won Gold Medal in Commonwealth Youth Games 2011 at Isle of Man (UK) from 7-13 Sep 2011 and won Gold Medal.
  • R/Hav CH Pushkar Meitei participated in 10 Mtr Platform in 18th Fina Diving World Cup championship held in London wef 20-26 Feb 2012 and scored 42nd position.
  • S/Cadet K Ramananda Sharma participated in 3 Mtr Spring Bd in 18th Final Diving World Cup championship held in London and scored 56th position.

 

ARMY DAY 2017 (15 Jan)

 

NOMINAL ROLL OF CITATION CARD ON THE OCCASION OF ARMY DAY 2017

 

COAS

Sr.No. Name Discp
1 Subedar Major Muhammed Kunhi NA Athletics
2 Subedar Surendra Singh Athletics
3 Subedar Laishram Debendro Singh, VSM Boxing
4 Lieutenant Colonel Manoj Kumar Boxing
5 Lt Shreya

Fencing

 

 

VOAS

Sr.No. Name Discp
1 Manash Jyoti Changmai Archery
2 Havildar Man Singh Athletics
3 Subedar Madan Lal Boxing
4 Sepoy  Vinod Wrestling
5 Hav Gurucharan Besra Archery

 

 

GOC-IN-C

Sr.No. Name Discp
1 Gunner Mahendra Singh Parihar Boxing
2 Rect Havildar Gaurav Solanki Boxing
3 Rect Havildar Sanjeet Boxing
4 Rect Bahadur Singh Rana Boxing
5 Hav Clk Ajay Kumar Boxing
6 Havildar K P Gisho Nidhi Fencing
7 Recruit T Sudheer Weightlifting

 

Weightlifting - ASI Weightlifters Represented India In Junior Asian Weightlifting Championship At Kirkisthan

ASI Weightlifters Represented India In Junior Asian Weightlifting Championship From 01 To 08 June 2013 To Be Held At Kirkisthan

Apurba Chetia 56kg
Paphal Changmai 52kg

Boxing - ASI Boxers Represented India In Fxtm International Limssol Boxing Cup At Cyprus

ASI Boxers Represented India In Fxtm International Limssol Boxing Cup From 15 To 19 May 2013 Held At Cypru

V Durga Rao 56kg Gold
Madan Lal 52kg Gold
L Debendro Singh 49kg Bronze

Boxing - ASI Boxers Represented India In Russia International Boxing Championship At Russia

ASI Boxers Represented India In Russia International Boxing Championship From 14 To 19 May 2013 Held At Russia

Th Nanao Singh 49kg Silver
Satish Kumar +91Kg Bronze
V Santosh Kumar 64kg Participate

Wrestling - ASI Junior Wrestlers Represented Services In Junior Wrestling Championship 2013

ASI Junior Wrestlers Represented Services In Junior Wrestling Championship 2013, Held At Chandigarh From 09 May To 12th May 2013

Free Style
50kg
TMangal Gold
Sandeep Duran Silver  
Samdeep Bronze  
     
60 kg    
Pradeep Kumar Gold  
     
Greco Roman    
50kg    
Sunli Patil Bronze  
     
60kg    
Pritam Khot Silver  
Surajmal Bronze  

Athletics - ASI Athletes Represented India In Asian Grand Prix 3rd Leg Athletics Championship

Asi Athletes Represented India In Asian Grand Prix 3rd Leg Athletics Championship – 2013, Held At Colombo, Srilanka On 12th May 2013

400 Meters Hurdle  
Arokiarajiv Gold
 
5000 Meters  
Nitender Singh Gold
Kheta Ram Silver
   
High Jump  
Jithin C Thomas Silver

Athletics - ASI Athletes Repepresented Services In Federation Cup National Athletics

ASI Athletes Repepresented Services In Federation Cup National Athletics Championship – 2013, At Patiala

1500 Meters  
Ranjan Kariappa Gold
Sandeep Karan Silver
Pranjal Gogoi Bronze
Pebnezar 4th
3000 Meters  
Jaiveer Singh Gold
Naveen Kumar Silver
Vinit Malik 4th
Jasvir Singh 5th
5000 Meters  
Nitender Singh Gold
Khetaram Silver
M D Yunus Bronze
10000 Meters  
Arjun Pradhan Silver
M D Yunus Bronze
Jithin Thomas Silver
Shaiju Brpnze
   

Archery - ASI Archers Are Selected To Take Part In Archery World Cup – 2013 To Be Held At China

ASI Archers Are Selected To Take Part In Archery World Cup – 2013 To Be Held At China In May 2013

Recurve Rajeev
Compound M.Gandhi Singh

Weightlifting - ASI Weightlifters Taking Part In North East Games - 2013 At Imphal, Manipur.

ASI Weightlifters Taking Part In North East Games - 2013 At Imphal, Manipur.

62 kg Roba Mech
69 kg Soram Hiltar
69 kg Kozum Taba

Weightlifting - ASI Weightlifters Took Part In Youth World Championship – 2013 at Uzbekistan

ASI Lifter’s Representing India in Youth World Weightlifting Championships - 2013 To Be Held At Uzbekistan From 06th To 13th April 2013.

50 kg
Jim Jang Deru Win Silver Medal In Clean & Jerk, Allover 4th Place in the Championship
Deepak Lather Allover 12th Place in the Championship.

Archery - ASI Archers represented INDIA in 1st Asian Archery Grand Prix Championship.

ASI Archers represented INDIA in 1st Asian Archery Grand Prix Championship held at Bangkok (Thailand) from 09 Mar to 15 Mar 2013.

Compound Event
C H Jignas Individual Gold & Team Rankind Gold.
Sandeep Kumar Individual Silver Team Gold & Team Ranking Gold.
Coach
 
Ravi Shankar
Ranjan Singh

Boxing - ASI Boxer’s Took Part In Asbc Asian Youth Boxing Championships 2013.

Asi Boxer’s Took Part In ASBC Asian Youth Boxing Championships 2013 Held At Philippines.

P L Prasad (49kg) Bronze
Abhishek Beniwal Bronze

Archery - ASI Archers represented Services in National Ranking Archery Circuit Tournament

ASI Archers represented Services in National Ranking Archery Circuit Tournament at Hyderabad.

Recurve Event
 
1.
M.R Tirkey 4th Rank & Selected for 1st Asian Grand Prix, to be held at Bangkok
2.
Viswash 5th Rank
3. Rajib Basumatary 6th Rank
4. Gurucharan Besra 7th Rank
5. Tarundeep Rai 13th Rank
6. Raj Govind Swansi 14th Rank
7. Majhi Sawaiyan 16th Rank
Compound Event    
1. C H Jignas 1st Rank & Selected for 1st Asian Grand Prix, to be held at Bangkok
2. Sandeep Kumar 2nd Rank & Selected for 1st Asian Grand Prix, to be held at Bangkok
3. M. Gandhi Singh 5th Rank
4. Ramesh Munda 10th Rank
5. Chungda Sherpa 16th Rank
6. Majhi Sawaiyan 16th Rank

Athletics - ASI Athlete represented INDIA in 14th Asian Marathon Championships -2013

ASI Athlete represented INDIA in 14th Asian Marathon Championships -2013 held at Hong Kong on 24 Feb 2013

Binniy Lyngkhoi 4th Place (02:29.18)  

Fencing - ASI Fencers Selected to represent INDIA in Asian Junior & Cadet Championship

ASI Fencers Selected to represent INDIA in Asian Junior & Cadet Championship to be held at Bangkok (Thailand) from 02-11 Mar 2013.

Sabre
KP Gishonidhi
Karan Singh
Foil
Ritu Neog
Epee
Nitin Koli
Guruprakash

Archery - ASI Archers representing Services Team in the Junior National Archery Championship

ASI Archers representing Services Team in the Junior National archery Championship-2013 at Hyderabad.

Raj Govind Swansi          Gold
 
Mukesh Tamang              Silver
 
Junior National Archery Championship-2013 ASI Archers won Recurve Team Silver.

Athletics - ASI, Marathoners took part in 24th Mawana Sugars Indian Open Marathon Competitions - 2013.

ASI, Marathoners took part in 24th Mawana Sugars Indian Open Marathon Competitions - 2013 held at New Delhi on 17 Feb 2013.

Full Marathon
 
Budaha Ram Silver (2:22.21 Sec) 
Inderjeet Singh 6th Place (2:30.50 Sec)
Gyan Singh 9th Place (2:32.38 Sec)
Parhalad Saiah 10th Place (2:35.23 Sec)
Sunil 11th Place (2:35.32 Sec)
Half  Marathon  
Man Singh Bronze (1:6.58 Sec)
Rajesh Tangkachan 5th Place (1:7.20 Sec)

Fencing - ASI Fencers represented Services Team in the 23rd Senior National Fencing Championship held at Rohtak (Haryana).

ASI Fencers represented Services Team in the 23rd Senior National Fencing Championship held at Rohtak (Haryana) from 09 - 13 Feb 2013 in three events.

Sabre  
I.Surendro Singh Gold
Mandeep Singh Silver
Pradeep Kumar Silver
K P Gishonidhi Bronze
Karthik K. Bronze
Foil  
Vijay Kumar Bronze
Vinoth Kumar Bronze
Sukjinder Singh Bronze
Epee  
Sandip  Kumar Gold

 

ASI Fencers Won Overall Championship Trophy in 23rd Senior National Fencing Championship - 2013.

Atheletics - ASI walker took part in the 1st National Open Race Walking Competitions - 2013 held at Patiala

ASI walker took part in the 1st National Open Race Walking Competitions - 2013 held at Patiala from 14-15 Feb 2013.

Babu Bhai (20 Km Walker) Won Bronze Medal (01:24:01Sec)

8th Youth & 49th Junior National Weightlifting Championships 2012-13 was conducted at New Delhi

8th Youth & 49th Junior National Weightlifting Championships - 2012-13 was conducted at New Delhi. ASI Youth Weightlifter’s won 03 Gold, 07 Silver and 01 Bronze. Junior Weightlifter’s won 09 Gold, 06 Silver and 01 Bronze medals in the championship.

Youth National

1. Sombo Lapung ( 69kg) – won 03 Gold & created 03 new youth national records.

2. Lalzuidika ( 56kg) – won 03 Silver.

3. TBC Lalchhanhima ( 56kg) – won 01 Silver.

4. Ravi Teja ( 69kg) – won 01 Silver & overall 4th position.

5. S. Satish ( 69kg) – won 01 Bronze.

6. Ajay Singh ( 69kg) – overall 5th position.

7. Bapuji Biswal ( 69kg) – overall 5th position.

8. Sourav Gogoi ( 77kg) – won 02 Silver.

* Sombo Lapung (69kg) was declared has Best Lifter of the Youth National Championship.

Junior National

1. Apurba Chetia ( 56kg) – won 03 Gold.

2. Achhidanand Sahoo ( 62kg) – won 03 Gold.

3. Sombo Lapung ( 69kg) – won 02 Silver & overall 01 Gold.

4. Rajnish Kumar Singh ( 69kg) – won 01 Bronze.

5. Ravi Teja ( 69kg) – 6th position.

6. Jagadish ( 69kg) – won 01 Gold.

7. Shubam Varma ( 77kg) – won 03 Silver.

8. Sourav Gogoi ( 77kg) – 5th position.

9. Md Hussain ( 94kg) – won 02 Gold, 01 Silver & created 02 New Junior National Records.

Boxing - AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship 2012-13, ASI Boxers representing India wins medal

ASI boxers P. L. Prasad (49kg) and Sandeep Sharma (75kg) representing India won bronze medal at AIBA youth world boxing championship 2012-13 (aged 17&18 yrs) held at Yerevan, Armenia

Boxing - AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship 2012-13 held at Yerevan, Armenia

AIBA Youth World Boxing Championship - 2012-13 held at Yerevan, Armenia, which brought together the very best boxers aged 17 and 18 from around the globe. Over 360 athletes from 70 countries participated in out across ten weight categories. ASI, boxer’s represented Indian team.

Wrestling - 57th senior national wrestling championship - 2012 was conducted at gonda(UP)

57th senior national wrestling championship - 2012 was conducted at gonda (up). ASI wrestlers won 1 gold, 2 silver and 5 bronzes medals in the championship

1. Manoj kumar-66kg - gold (free style)

2. Anil kumar-60kg - silver (greco roman)

3. Ravinder khatri - 74kg - silver (greco roman)

4. Manjeet-55kg - bronze (greco roman)

5. Pravesh rathi - 60kg - bronze (greco roman)

6. M rafiq - 66kg - bronze (greco roman)

7. Sunil kumar - 74kg - bronze (greco roman)

8. Basant - 120kg - bronze (greco roman)

Wrestling - Army Sports Institute win the greco roman all over championship trophy, 57th senior national wrestling championship- 2012-13

Army sports institute win the greco roman all over championship trophy, 57th senior national wrestling championship- 2012-13

Athletics - New national records, rajesh kumar bind crossed the olympic qualifying "b" criteria in javelin throw

New national records, rajesh kumar bind crossed the olympic qualifying "b" criteria in javelin throw at lucknow in junior national athletics championship-2012

 

Training is given by internationally renowened foreign & Indian coaches National Institute of Sports (NIS) and qualified physical trainers. They are backed by a team of specialists in sports medicine, sports physiology, sports psychology, bio-mechanics and nutrition.

 

SR. NO. NAME DISCIPLINE COUNTRY
FOREIGN COACHES AND CONSULTANTS
1      MR CHAE WOONG LIM   ARCHERY    KOREA
2      MR HIRAM LAMADRID VALDES   ATHLETICS    CUBA
3      MR ARIEL DURAN WILSON IVAN   ATHLETICS    CUBA
4      MR CARLOS RAFEAL CARDENAS VEITIA   BOXING    CUBA
5      MR PEDRO ORLANDO REYES PONCE   BOXING    CUBA
6      MR YOENDIS SALAZAR DESPAIGNE   DIVING    CUBA
7      MR DANYLO SHCHEKOTIKHIN   FENCING    UKRAINE
8      MR OLEKSII KUZNETSOV   FENCING    UKRAINE
9      MR IMRE ZSUGA   WEIGHTLIFTING    HUNGARY
10      MR JURAJ GUBALA   WEIGHTLIFTING    SLOVAK REP.
11      MR IGOR LARIONOV   WRESTLING    UZBEKISTAN
  (GRECO ROMAN)
12      MR GIORGI MSHVENIERADZE   WRESTLING    GEORGIA
  (GRECO ROMAN)
13      MR DAMIR KHUSAINOV   WRESTLING    UZBEKISTAN
  (FREE STYLE)
14      MR SIXTO CONRADO MARTINEZ FERNANDEZ    BIOMECHANICS    CUBA
15      DR. JUAN CARLOS OLMO PACHECO   SPORTS MEDICINE    CUBA
16      MR FIDEL CASTRO CISNERO    GTMT    CUBA
17      MR IMRE ZSUGA   FENCING    CUBA
INDIAN COACHES AND CONSULTANTS 
18      MRS ARADHANA SHARMA   NUTRITIONIST    INDIA
19      DR ALOK DILEEP DEODHAR(Consultant)   SPORTS PSYCHOLOGY    INDIA

 

FOREIGN COACHES AND CONSULTANTS
SR. NO.       NAME   DISCIPLINE    COUNTRY
1      MR CHAE WOONG LIM   ARCHERY    KOREA
2      MR HIRAM LAMADRID VALDES   ATHLETICS    CUBA
3      MR ARIEL DURAN WILSON IVAN   ATHLETICS    CUBA
4      MR CARLOS RAFEAL CARDENAS VEITIA   BOXING    CUBA
5      MR PEDRO ORLANDO REYES PONCE   BOXING    CUBA
6      MR YOENDIS SALAZAR DESPAIGNE   DIVING    CUBA
7      MR DANYLO SHCHEKOTIKHIN   FENCING    UKRAINE
8      MR OLEKSII KUZNETSOV   FENCING    UKRAINE
9      MR IMRE ZSUGA   WEIGHTLIFTING    HUNGARY
10      MR JURAJ GUBALA   WEIGHTLIFTING    SLOVAK REP.
11      MR IGOR LARIONOV   WRESTLING    UZBEKISTAN
  (GRECO ROMAN)
12      MR GIORGI MSHVENIERADZE   WRESTLING    GEORGIA
  (GRECO ROMAN)
13      MR DAMIR KHUSAINOV   WRESTLING    UZBEKISTAN
  (FREE STYLE)
14      MR SIXTO CONRADO MARTINEZ FERNANDEZ    BIOMECHANICS    CUBA
15      DR. JUAN CARLOS OLMO PACHECO   SPORTS MEDICINE    CUBA
16      MR FIDEL CASTRO CISNERO    GTMT    CUBA
17      MR IMRE ZSUGA   FENCING    CUBA
INDIAN COACHES AND CONSULTANTS 
18      MRS ARADHANA SHARMA   NUTRITIONIST    INDIA
19      DR ALOK DILEEP DEODHAR(Consultant)   SPORTS PSYCHOLOGY    INDIA
 

ALL INDIA OPEN SELECTION FOR ADMISSION OF YOUNG BOYS IN

BOYS SPORTS COMPANY, ARMY SPORTS INSTITUTE

BASED ON THEIR SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

FROM 23 to 26 APR 2018

 

 

 

 

Army Boys Sports Company, ASI Pune

 

  • Raised on 1st January 2006 under "MISSION OLYMPICS PROGRAMME".
  • "Catching them Young" - A Joint venture between Army and Sports Authority of India.
  • Young talented sports boy eligible between 08-14 years under the scheme.
  • School facility available under CBSE pattern.
  • Kitting, Boarding and lodging free of cost as per SAI norms.
  • Assured career in the Army.
  • Sports training provided by Army Sports Institute.
  • Opportunity to represent Junior services in national championships.
  • International foreign sports exposure.
  • Medical Insurance covered.

 

 

EXISTING FACILITIES

At Boys Sports Company, the Sports Cadet is rendered with the following :

  • Boarding and Lodging for 300 days per annum
  • Sports Kit
  • Accidental Insurance and Medical coverage
  • Exposure to Competitions
  • Education (CBSE) from class VIth to Xth
  • Training in sports and use of training aids
  • Training under highly qualified indian coaches and foreign international coaches
  • Miscellaneous activities

    a. Organized visits to establishments of national repute, like NDA etc.

    b. Organized outings

    c. Visit to exhibitions

    d. Exposure to International events

    e. Spoken english coaching and conversation classes

    f. Classes on manners, etiquettes and personality developments

    g. Further education oportunities in open schools and colleges as per aptitutude

TALENT SCOUTING

  • Talent Scouting Team from ASI goes to selected geographical areas of the country on need basis to scout for the raw talent. Advertisements through Army Establishments and Civil Administration are given by the means of leaflets and radio for such kind of conduct of rallies. Talent identification is done on scientific norms and motor quality tests. A very wide canvas is being scanned for identification of talent, which ranges from National level SR., JR. and Sub Jr. competitions to district level competitions, Inter school competitions, local meets. From Boys Sports Coys to Sports Clubs and from Gurukuls to Akharas. A new initiative of conducting Inter SAI Regional competitions at ASI has been undertaken to enable us to screen and test the best available talent in the country. On short listing, the candidates are asked to report at Boys Sports Company, Army Sports Institute, Pune for Final Selection under the expertise of Board of Officers including highly qualified doctors, sports specialists and foreign national coaches as well.
  • The talent identifying process at ASI incls four steps, culminating either in acceptance of the sportsmen as ASI potential and subsequent recruitment as a direct entry Hav/JCO or rejection.

     a. Step 1 - Idenfying talent by coaches/scouting team from various venues listed above.

     b. Step 2 - Detailed 10-15 days performance, skill and technique evaluation at ASI by team comprising of OIC discipline, foreign coach and army coach.

     c. Step 3 - Independent evaluation by a sports sciences team comprising of sports medical specialist, physiologist, bio-mechanist and sports psychologist.

     d. Step 4 - Final decision by Commandant ASI based on advice rendered by OIC Training after collation of steps 2 and 3 reports.

  • However, despite selection as ASI potential, all sportsmen at ASI are retained on a six monthly performance evaluation report. Any sportsmen not proving true to assessed potential or not showing requisite improvement despite all efforts, is withdrawn from ASI.

 

S.No. SPORTSMEN SCREENED SHORTLISTED REPORTED SELECTED WEEDED OUT AFTER SELECTION
 TALENT SCOUTING PROGRESS TILL DATE    
1 Army 13578 1440 1325 295 39
2 Civil 11904 7357 5109 106 25
3 Boys 2720 455 342 197 17
TOTAL 28202 9252 6776 598 81

 

  • More than 2000 sports pers selected and trained at ASI in last two yrs as under evaluation athletes for periods varying 3 to 6 months.
  • 271 International medals won by trainees of the Institute till date include  medals   at Commonwealth Games, Commonwealth Youth Games, Asian Games, World Championships and World Military Games with Olympic qualifications in 2008 and Athens 2004 Beijing.
  • 1217 National medals won by trainees of the Institute.

 

CAREER IN DEFENSE (ARMY)

Sports Cadet on meeting the Basic Qualitative Requirements to include passing class Xth with required percentage, attaining age of 17 ½ years, having excelled in his respective discipline and on being declared medically fit would certainly be recruited in the Army as a PBOR (Personnel Below officer Rank). Exceptional talent can be recruited also as a direct Havildar or Naib Subedar and out of turn accelerated promotions as per individual excellence and demonstrated performance. Major focus on lifestyle management and overall development of the sports cadets and help of specialists and NGO is being taken in this regards.

Minimum Qualification for Application :

  • Should be minimum 9 (nine) years of age while applying
  • Should not be above 16 (Sixteen) years of age at the time of final (Final) Induction
  • Rally at BSC ASI Pune. i.e (Not above 16 years one day and above)
  • Should have passed Class Vth (Special Cases meriting consideration will be seen on case to case basis)
  • Should be physically and medically fit
  • Should be Indian National only, or Nepalese domicile Gorkha as in the Indian Army

Procedures for Application:

By written application click download

Add Comment C

 

Aim

 

On July 1, 2001 Army Sports Institute was established to tap vast talent pool of sportsmen serving in the Army and young talented boys (Boys Sports Company Scheme) of our country under “Mission Olympics Programme". It is the first Sports Academy in India to change the face of sporting culture in India which is located in heart of Pune.

It is a unique, multi-disciplinary Sports Institute which imparts training in seven sports: Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Diving, Wrestling, Fencing and Weightlifting. Training is given by internationally renowned foreign & Indian coaches and qualified physical trainers. They are supported by a team of specialists in sports medicine, sports physiology, sports psychology, bio-mechanics and nutrition. ASI provides state of the art training infrastructure, equipments, accommodation, environment and Sports Sciences Centre.

Joining ASI

Talented sports person (Boys) can enter the programme on clearing the medical and skill test under following categories.

Cadet in Boys Sports Company

  • Age - 8 to 14 years.
  • Education 6th to 10th standard.
  • Medically fit.
  • Medal winners in ASI sports discipline.
  • Outstanding motor qualities

Outstanding Civilians Sportmen

  • Age – 16 to 24 years.
  • Education 10th pass.
  • Enrolled as – Direct Havildar / Naib Subedar.
  • Medal winners in ASI sports discipline.
  • Sport achievement – International representation.

Army Personnel’s

All army sports persons recommended by MT Directorate and Mission Olympics Wing under three categories:

  • Elite.
  • Potential.
  • Under Evaluation.

National Campers

During the conduct of national camps at ASI, Pune all sportment part of camp are trained at ASI.


 

Events Calendar

:
Please update your Flash Player to view content.