Momentous Moments

"Some missions are born out of national sensitivities ans 'Team ASI' is proud to be providing captaincy and crew to the sporting flagship of Indian Army with Mission Olympic Wing acting as the guiding lighthouse."

Hav Nitender Singh Rawat

"Sports Cadet Jeremy L(Weightlifting-56Kg)"
"BUENOS AIRES" Youth Olyampic Games Gold Medalist-2018

 

Rio 2016 - Participate

Hav Nitender Singh Rawat Hav Nitender Singh Rawat 6 Kumon

 Hav Nitender Singh Rawat

Athletic-Marathon Runner

Hav Nitender Singh Rawat, 6 JAT

Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 17 Jan 2016

HAV Gopi T HAV Gopi T 11 FD Regt

Hav Gopi T

Athletic-Marathon Runner

 

Hav Gopi T, 11 Fd Regt, 6 JAT

Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 17 Jan 2016

HAV Ravinder Khatri HAV Ravinder Khatri

HAV Ravinder Khatri

Wrestling-85 KG GRECO-ROMAN

 HAV Ravinder Khatri, 19 JAT

Asian Qualifying Tournament At Asthana(Kazakhstan) 18-20 March 2016

NB Sub Kheta RAM Sub Kheta RAM Jat

Nb Sub Kheta Ram

Athletic-Marathon Runner

Nb Sub Kheta Ram, 6 JAT

Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon 17 Jan 2016

HAV Ganapati K HAV Ganapati Madras

HAV Ganapati K

Athletic-20 KM Race Walker

HAV Ganapati K, 11 MADRAS

National Open race Walk Championship at Jaipur from 27-28 Feb 16

HAV Sandeep Kumar HAV Sandeep Kumar 16 Jat

HAV Sandeep Kumar

Athletic-Marathon Runner

HAV Sandeep Kumar, 16 JAT

Asian Race Walker Championship Nomi City, Japan

Sub Kunhu MD Sub Kunhu MD-1 STC

Sub Kunhu Md

Athletic-4*400 Mtr Relay

Sub Kunhu Md, 1 STC

Indian Grand Prix Bangalore, 10 Jul 16

Sub Arokia Rajiv Sub Arokia Rajiv 8 MADRAS

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv

Athletic-4*400 Mtr Relay

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv, 8 MADRAS

Indian Grand PRIX Bangalore, 10 Jul 16

HAV Jinson Jonson HAV Jinson Jonson-851 Lt

HAV Jinson Jhonson

Athletic-Marathon Runner

HAV Jinson Jhonson, 851 Regt

Indian Grand PRIX Bangalore, 11 Jul 16

Rio 2016-Not Qualified Members

 

The strong bench strength demonstrates future sustainability in walk events with more Indian Army Walkers having eclipsed international benchmark and yardstick in the background og tough selection procedures.

 

HAV Chandan Singh HAV Chandan Singh-170 Med Regt

 Hav Chandan Singh

Athletics- 20 Km Race Walker

Hav Chandan Singh, 170 Med Regt

Asian Race Walking Championship, On 15 Mar 2015 At Nomi City, Japan

HAV HAV Irfan KT HAV HAV Irfan KT MADRAS

 Hav Hav Irfan KT

Athletics- 20 Km Race Walker

 Hav Hav Irfan KT, 5 MADRAS

International Open Walk Championship Jaipur From 27-28 Feb 16

HAV Devender Singh HAV Devender Singh 2 RAJ RIF

 Hav Devender Singh

Athletics- 20 Km Race Walker

 Hav Devender Singh, 2 RAJ RIF

International Open Walk Championship Jaipur From 27-28 Feb 16

Commonwealth Games

20th Commonwealth Games - Glasgow,  2014

 

  1. Sub Sukhen Dey, 236 IWT, Gold in Weightlifting (56 kg)
  2. Sub L Debendro, VSM, 90 Fd Regt, Silver in Boxing (49 kg)
  3. Sub K Ravi Kumar, VSM, 102 Engr Regt, Silver in Weightlifting (77 kg)
  4. Nb Sub Chandrakant Mali, BEG Centre, Kirkee, Bronze in Weightlifting (94 kg)
 

 

Wrestling Wrestling

Sub Sukhen Dey

(Weightlifting): Gold

Sub L Debendro, VSM

(Boxing): Sliver

Wrestling Wrestling

Sub K Ravi Kumar,VSM

(Weightlifting): Sliver

NB Sub Chandrakant Mali

(Weightlifting): Bronze

 

 

 

19th Commonwealth Games - Delhi, 2010

 

  1. Sub K Ravi Kumar, 102 Engr Regt, Gold in Weightlifting
  2. S/Cadet CH Jignas, 4 Mech, Silver in Archery
  3. Sub Sukhen Dey, 236 IWT, Sliver in Weightlifting
  4. Nb Sub Manoj Kumar, Artillery Centre, Nashik, Silver in Wrestling
  5. Sub Tarundeep Rai, 5/8 GR, Bronze in Archery
  6. Nb Sub VS Rao, No 3 EME Center, Bhopal, Bronze in Weightlifting
  7. Hav Kashinath, 69 Armd Regt, Bronze in Athletics (Javelin Throw)
  8. Hav Sameermon, 33 Fd Regt, Bronze in Athletics (4/100m)
  9. Nb Sub Sunil Kumar, No 3 EME Center,Bhopal, Bronze in Wrestling
              

 

 

 

18th Commonwealth Games - Melbourne, 2006

 

  1. Sub V Johnson, MEG Centre, Bangalore, Bronze in boxing
  2. Hav MD Zakir, No 3 EME Centre, Bhopal, Silver in Weightlifting
                                 

 

 

 

17th Commonwealth Games - Manchester, 2002

 

  1. Sub Som Bahadur Pun, 2/5 GR, Silver in boxing
                                                                  

Asian Games

17th Asian Games, Incheon, 2014

 

  1. Hav Sandeep Kumar, 21 Jat, Team Gold in Archery
  2. Hav Satish Kumar, 11 Kumaon, Bronze in Boxing
  3. Nb Sub Naveen, 20 Lancers, Bronze in 3000 m Steeple Chase
  4. Hav Arokia Rajiv, 8 Madras, Bronze in 400 m
        

 

16th Asian Games, Guangzhou, 2010

 

  1. Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM, 5/8 GR, Silver in Archery
  2. Nb Sub V Santosh, MEG Centre, Bangalore, Silver in Boxing
  3. Nb Sub Manpreet, 4 Sikh, Silver in Boxing
  4. Hav Sunil Kumar, No 3 EME Centre, Bhopal, Bronze in Wrestling
    

 

15th Asian Games Doha, 2006

 

  1. Hav Aboobacker, 158 Med Regt Silver in Athletics
  2. Nb Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM, 5/8 GR, Bronze in Archery
  3. Hav Vishwas, 112 Engr Regt, Bronze in Archery
  4. Hav V Johnson, MEG Center, Bangalore, Bronze in Boxing
  5. Hav S Dalvi, No 3 EME Center, Bhopal, Bronze in Wrestling
         

World Military Games

South Asian Federation Games India, Feb 2016

18 Medals

Wrestling

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv(Fifth From The Left), Sub Kunhu Md(Sixth From The Left), Athletics(4*400m Relay) Team Gold

 

Wrestling Wrestling

Sub Tarundeep Rai, VSM(Fourth From The Left) And Hav Gurucharan Besara(Fifth From The Left), Archery(Rrcurve) Team Gold

Sports Cadet Manas Jyoti Changmai, Archery(compound) Team Gold

 

 

 

 

6th World Military Games - Mungyeong 2015

 

  1. India won 02 Silver and 05 bronze Medals
  2. and all sportsmen belong to sports disciplines nurtured
  3. at Army Sports Institute
                

 

 

Nb Sub Arokia Rajiv

8 Madras 400 m SILVER

 

Hav Dheeraj

Arty Center BOXING(60KG) SILVER

 

Hav Mangal

Jat Regt FS WRESTLING(57KG)BRONZE

 

 

 

Hav Hasamuddin

EME Center BOXING (56KG)BRONZE

 

Gnr Devanshu J

634 SATA Bty BOXING (81KG)BRONZE

 

Nb Sub Narender

No 1 STC, Jabalpur BOXING (+91KG)BRONZE

 

 

Hav Rajib

Basumataray 1812 Lt Regt

 

Nb Sub Atul Verma

Mahar Regt

 

Gnr Vakil Raj

194 Fd Regt

 

Nb Sub Bulbul Marandi

105 Engr Regt

 

 

 

5th World Military Games - Rio 2011

 

  1. India won 3 Bronze Medals
  2. Suranjoy Singh, Navy, Boxing
  3. 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team, Bronze
  4. Shooting Team, Bronze
                                               

 

 

 

4th World Military Games - Hyderabad 2007

 

  1. India won 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 7 Bronze Medals
  2. ASI Discipline
  3. Hav P Narjit Singh, 11 GRRC, Gold in Boxing
  4. Hav Harikrishan Belwar, Arty, Bronze in Boxing
  5. Sigmn G Satyaraju, 1 STC, Bronze in Boxing
  6. Hav D Bhagyarajan, MEG, Bronze in Boxing
  7. Hav Mahendra Thapa, 58 GTC, Bronze in Boxing
  8. Hav C Hamza, Madras Regt Centre, Bronze in 1500 M
  9. Hav Jitender, 1 STC, Bronze in 400 M Hurdles
  10. Other Nodes
  11. GL Yadav, R Mahesh & N Pauchet, Gold in Sailing
  12. 25 MM Centre Fire Pistol Men Team, Silver
  13. Volleyball Team, Bronze
         

 

 

 

3rd World Military Games - Catania 2003

 

  1. India won 1 Bronze Medal
  2. Hav Khinanand Belwal, KRC, Boxing

                                         

                   

 

 

 

South Asian Federation India

 

  1. Hav Pradeep Kumar, Wrestling(61Kg) FS Gold
  2. Hav Nitender Singh(Gold) & Hav Kheta Ram(Bronze) Athletics(Marathon)
  3. Sports Cadet Sombo Lapung, Weightlifting(69 Kg) Gold
  4. Hav Ajay Singh, Weightlifting(77kg) Gold
  5. Sub Madan Lal, Boxing(52Kg) Gold

Events Calendar

:
Please update your Flash Player to view content.