Army Sports | Pune

Aim

 

On July 1, 2001 Army Sports Institute was established to tap vast talent pool of sportsmen serving in the Army and young talented boys (Boys Sports Company Scheme) of our country under “Mission Olympics Programme". It is the first Sports Academy in India to change the face of sporting culture in India which is located in heart of Pune.

It is a unique, multi-disciplinary Sports Institute which imparts training in seven sports: Archery, Athletics, Boxing, Diving, Wrestling, Fencing and Weightlifting. Training is given by internationally renowned foreign & Indian coaches and qualified physical trainers. They are supported by a team of specialists in sports medicine, sports physiology, sports psychology, bio-mechanics and nutrition. ASI provides state of the art training infrastructure, equipments, accommodation, environment and Sports Sciences Centre.

Joining ASI

Talented sports person (Boys) can enter the programme on clearing the medical and skill test under following categories.

Cadet in Boys Sports Company

  • Age - 8 to 14 years.
  • Education 6th to 10th standard.
  • Medically fit.
  • Medal winners in ASI sports discipline.
  • Outstanding motor qualities

Outstanding Civilians Sportmen

  • Age – 16 to 24 years.
  • Education 10th pass.
  • Enrolled as – Direct Havildar / Naib Subedar.
  • Medal winners in ASI sports discipline.
  • Sport achievement – International representation.

Army Personnel’s

All army sports persons recommended by MT Directorate and Mission Olympics Wing under three categories:

  • Elite.
  • Potential.
  • Under Evaluation.

National Campers

During the conduct of national camps at ASI, Pune all sportment part of camp are trained at ASI.


News & Update

 

18TH ASIAN GAMES, JAKARTA HELD AT INDONESIA,  14 AUG TO 02 SEP 2018

NB SUB AMIT

(BOXING) - GOLD

 NB SUB NEERAJ CHOPRA

(ATHLETICS) - GOLD

 NB SUB JINSON JHONSON

(ATHLETICS) - 01 x GOLD  01 x SILVER

 SUB AROKIA RAJIV

(ATHLETICS) - 02 x SILVER

 SUB MD KUNHU

(ATHLETICS) - SILVER

 NB SUB G LAKSHMANAN

(ATHLETICS)

---------------------------------------------------

SENIOR COMMONWEALTH FENCING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT CANBERRA, AUSTRALIA,  23- 28 NOV 2018

WON  01 x GOLD  01 x BRONZE

---------------------------------------------------

3RD YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES HELD AT BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA,  06-13 OCT 2018

SPORTS CATED

JEREMY LALRINNUNGA 

(WEIGHTLIFTING) - GOLD 

---------------------------------------------------

XXI ST COMMONWEALTH GAMES - 2018, GOLD COAST

NB SUB NEERAJ CHOPRA

(JAVELIN THROW) - GOLD

HAV GAURAV SOLANKI

(BOXING) - GOLD

NB SUB MANISH KAUSHIK

(BOXING) - SILVER

NB SUB AMIT PANGAL 

(BOXING) - SILVER

SUB SATISH KUMAR 

(BOXING) - SILVER

NB SUB MD HUSSAMUDDIN 

(BOXING) - BRONZE

NB SUB DEEPAK LATHER

(WEIGHTLIFTING) - BRONZE

---------------------------------------------------

34TH   JUNIOR NATIONAL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT RANCHI, JHARKHAND FROM 02-05 NOV 2018

WON  04 x GOLD,  02 x SILVER  04 x BRONZE

---------------------------------------------------

3RD ELITE MEN NATIONAL BOXING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT ASI, PUNE FROM 27 OCT -02 NOV 2018

WON  08 x GOLD 

---------------------------------------------------

 

72ND SR NATIONAL AQUATICS CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT TRIVANDRUM, KERALA FROM 19-23 SEP 2018

WON  03 x GOLD & 03 x SILVER 

---------------------------------------------------

20TH SUB JUNIOR NATIONAL FENCING CHAMPIONSHIP - 2018

WON  08 x GOLD,  07 x SILVER  06 x BRONZE

---------------------------------------------------

2ND JUNIOR MEN’S NATIONAL BOXING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT MOHALI, PUNJAB, FROM 11-18 DEC 2018

WON  09 x GOLD & 03 x SILVER 

---------------------------------------------------

68TH INTERNATIONAL BOXING TOURNAMENT STRANDJA  HELD AT ULAANBAATAR, MANGOLIA - JUN 2017.

 

SUB L DEBENDRO SINGH (52 KG) SILVER.

NB SUB MD HUSAMUDDIN (56 KG) BRONZE.

---------------------------------------------------

 

XXVI G- KOSONOV MEMORIAL ATHLETICS TOURNAMENT HELD AT ALMATY (KAZAKHSTAN) - JUN 2017.

 

 NB SUB AROKIA RAJIV (400 MTR) GOLD.

----------------------------------------------------

YOUTH ASIAN BOXING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT THAILAND - JUL 2017.

CIV BOY MD ETASH KHAN (56 KG)  BRONZE

SPORTS CADET ANKIT PARSWAL (60 KG) BRONZE.

 SPORTS CADET SACHIN (75 KG) BRONZE.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

ASIAN ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT ODISHA, INDIA  - JUL 2017.  

NB SUB NEERAJ CHOPRA (JAVELIN THROW) - GOLD.

NB SUB G LAKSHMANAN (5000 MTR) - GOLD & (10000 MTR) - GOLD.

NB SUB AROKIA RAJIV (400 MTR) - SILVER & (4X 400 MTR RELAY) - TEAM GOLD.

SUB KUNHU MD (4 X 400 MTR RELAY) - TEAM GOLD .

HAV GOPI T (10000 MTR) SILVER.

NB SUB JINSON JOHNSON (800 MTR) BRONZE.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

YOUTH COMMONWEALTH GAMES HELD AT NASSAU (BAHAMAS) - JUL 2017.

 

CIV BOY ETHASH KHAN – (BOXING - 56 KG) BRONZE.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

21ST INTERNATIONAL BOXING SIMON TRESTIN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT HELD AT UKRAINE  JUL 2017.

HAV THOMAS MEITEI MAYENGBAM – (64 KG) GOLD.

 SIG/MAN LALDINMAWIA – (52 KG) GOLD.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

CADET ASIAN WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT THAILAND, BANGKOK  - JUL 2017.

 

SPORTS CADET AKASH (58 KG - FREE STYLE) - GOLD.

 SPORTS CADET PRAVEEN (42 KG - FREE STYLE) - BRONZE.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

37TH SENIOR NATIONAL ARCHERY CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT FARIDABAD, (HARYANA) 

RECURVE
SEP N JEMSON SINGH - SILVER
SUB VISWASH - TEAM SILVER
SUB BULBUL MARANDI - TEAM SILVER
HAV GURUCHARAN BESRA - TEAM SILVER
GNR MANGAL HO - TEAM SILVER

COMPOUND

RFN JAGRIT GURUNG -  TEAM SILVER
SUB SANDEEP KUMAR - TEAM BRONZE
SEP K ROBERT SINGH -  MIX TEAM BRONZE


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NATIONAL PARA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT JAIPUR.

NB SUB ANANDAN G

WON  GOLD IN 400 MTR  &
SILVER IN 100 MTR 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

YOUTH WORLD WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT BANGKOK, THAILAND  APR 2017.

SPORTS CADET JEREMY LALRINNUNGA (56 KG) - 03 x SILVER.

 SPORTS CADET GULAM NABI (62 KG) - BRONZE

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

ASIAN GRAND PRIX ATHLETICS MEET HELD AT TAIPEI CITY, CHINA -  APR 17.

NB SUB JINSON JHONSON  (800 MTR) - SILVER.

RECT/ NB SUB NEERAJ CHOPRA (JAVELIN) - SILVER.

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Get Details

Events Calendar

:
Please update your Flash Player to view content.